Hannon v. Clark
[…] (See Pl.'s First Am. Compl. at 31.)

NEPA itself does not explicitly state when environmental impact statements must be supplemented. Rather, the implementing regulations promulgated by the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) specify the procedure to be followed in determining when to supplement an Environmental Impact State ment. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9. Under these regulations, agencies must prepare supplements to a FEIS if "(i) The agency makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns; or (ii) There are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(i)-(ii).

The Forest Service has also promulgated procedural guidelines for implementing NEPA and CEQ regulations. Chapter 10 of the Forest Service Environmental Policy and Procedures Handbook sets forth guidelines regarding environmental analysis.