CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-10021-DPW
[…] The language of the requirement is straightforward when it provides that the IRS may issue a discharge "if . . . there is paid over to the Secretary" a payment "which shall not be less than the value, as determined by the Secretary, of the interest of the United States in the part to be so discharged." 26 U.S.C. § 6325(b)(2)(A) (emphases added). Where the IRS is unsure of the value of the property or of the lien, it would be prudent, if it is possible to do so, to discharge the property pursuant to § 6325(b)(3) so that "the proceeds of [the] sale [will] be held, as a fund subject to the liens and claims in the United States, in the same manner and with the same priority as such liens and claims had with respect to the discharged property." Here, the IRS did not use subsection (b)(3), and is left with the consequences of its decision to choose a statutory provision that fully discharged its lien on the proceeds of the sale.
3. In re Levine
The United States contends that In re Levine, No. H. 4564, 67-2 U.S. Tax Cas.