Hannemann v. Barnhart
[…] "Services" are defined as any activity done in employment or self-employment for pay or profit, or is the kind normally done for pay or profit. 42 U.S.C. § 422(c)(2); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(b). In calendar years 1979-89, work as an employee was considered "services" if the individual's net earning exceeded $75 in that month or if the individual worked more than 15 hours. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(b) (Table 1). After the trial work period ends, the work performed is considered "in determining whether your disability ended at any time after the trial work period." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(a).

The first time an individual works after the end of the trial work period and engages in a "substantial gainful activity," his or her benefits may be stopped. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592a(a)(1).