For the purposes of a motion to dismiss, the court accepts all factual allegations in the Complaint as true. Harris v. Mills, 572 F.3d 66, 71-72 (2d Cir. 2009).
[…] Walmart et al., No. 3:12-cv-01361-VAB. Def.'s Mem. at 7.
A. Whether CFEPA Claims are Time Barred
Defendants argue that plaintiffs' CFEPA claims should be dismissed as time barred. Def.'s Mem. at 4. Section 46a-100 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides a private right of action to individuals who obtain a release of jurisdiction from the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities (CHRO) in accordance with section 46a-83. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-100. Section 46a-101(e) states that, "[a]ny action brought by the complainant in accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought within ninety days of the receipt of the release from the commission." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-101(e). Section 46a-102 further states that, "any action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought within two years of the date of filing of the complaint with the commission . . ." Conn. Gen.