Civil Action 2:20-cv-00617
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. § 275.150(3). Because Hannah alleges that Mullins himself is responsible for the breach of contract, he is not shielded from liability under Kentucky law.
Fourth, the defendants argue that the oral contract alleged in the complaint is unenforceable under Kentucky's Statute of Frauds. ECF No. 10, at 8. Kentucky's Statute of Fraud provides a limitation on the judicial enforcement of specific types of oral or unwritten contracts. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 371.010.
In relevant part, the statute provides that:
No action shall be brought to charge any person: . . . [u]pon any promise, contract, agreement, undertaking, or commitment to loan money, to grant, extend, or renew credit, or make any financial accommodation to establish or assist a business enterprise or an existing business enterprise including, but not limited to the purchase of realty or real property, . . unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent....Ky. Rev. Stat. § 371.010(9).