Civil Action 2:20-cv-00617
[…] Id. at 26.
The court recognizes that the Griffin decision is unpublished, and therefore can be used only as persuasive, rather than precedential, support. The Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure provide that opinions that are not to be published “may be cited for consideration by the court if there is not published opinion that would adequately address the issue before the court.” Ky. R. Civ. P. 76.28(4)(c).
I. Punitive Damages
Punitive damages are damages “awarded against a person to punish and discourage him and others from similar conduct in the future.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.184(1)(f). In Kentucky, such damages are available “only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.184(2). Punitive damages are not available for breach of contract claims. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.184(4).
“Oppression” is defined as “conduct which is specifically intended by the defendant to subject the plaintiff to cruel and unjust hardship.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.184(1)(a). “Malice” is defined as “either conduct which is specifically intended by the defendant to cause tangible or intangible injury to the plaintiff or conduct that is carried out by the defendant with a flagrant indifference to the rights of the plaintiff and with a subjective awareness that such conduct will result in human death or bodily harm.” Id. at § 411.184(1)(c).
Defendants argue that Hannah's complaint fails to allege that either defendant acted with the requisite oppression, fraud, or malice. ECF No. 10, at 18-19. Hannah retorts that his complaint “is replete with behavior” that warrants punitive damages. ECF No. 11, at 16.