Civil Action 2:20-cv-00617
[…] In re Bullitt Utilities, Inc., 612 B.R. 383, 387 (Bankr. W.D. Ky. 2020).
The Kentucky Revised Statutes provide that:
With respect to any claim for breach of the duty of care, a member or manager shall not be liable, responsible, or accountable in damages or otherwise to the limited liability company or the members of the limited liability company for any action taken or failure to act on behalf of the limited liability company unless the act or omission constitutes wanton or reckless misconduct.Ky. Rev. Stat. § 275.170(1). Additionally, the statutory duties that are imposed upon managing members of a limited liability company are duties to the limited liability company itself, not its members or third parties. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 275.170(2) (“The duty of loyalty applicable to each member and manager shall be to account to the limited liability company ....”).
Defendants argue that Hannah's breach of fiduciary duty claim against Mullins must be dismissed because there is “no allegation in the Complaint that defendant Mullins' actions rose to the level of wanton or reckless misconduct.”