Hannah v. McLaughlin
[…] More specifically, counsel for the plaintiff wrote a letter dated November 26, 1984, addressed to the East Avenue Dental Health Center, for whom the defendant had been employed at that time, and requested a copy of the plaintiff's "medical bill for 1984". In addition, counsel states, in an affidavit, that he made a telephone call to the defendant's office on two occasions, and made the same request, but it was never received. Assuming these facts to be true, the court, nevertheless, does not interpret a demand for a bill for services to come within the provisions of CPLR 3012-a (d), which reads as follows: "(d) If a request by the plaintiff for the records of the plaintiff's medical or dental treatment by the defendants has been made and such records have not been produced, the plaintiff shall not be required to serve the certificate required by this section until ninety days after such records have been produced." (Emphasis added.) In short, a bill for services would not qualify as a record of treatment, the latter being useful to any expert with whom plaintiff's counsel wishes to initially consult for purposes of executing a certificate of merit.