1 CA-CV 21-0492
[…] See Hawthorn v. Fiesta Flooring, LLC, No. 1:19-CV-00019 WJ/SCY, 2020 WL 3085921 (D.N.M. June 10, 2020). Hannah believed he had joined, but after the parties settled, the attorney wrote to Hannah explaining he could not recover from the settlement because he did not submit a signed consent to join the class.
¶4 In January 2021, Hannah filed an individual claim against Fiesta Flooring in the U.S. District Court, seeking $20,000 in unpaid wages. The court dismissed the claim as time-barred under 29 U.S.C. § 255.
¶5 In March 2021, Hannah filed the same allegations in the superior court and requested $40,000. See A.R.S. § 23-364(G) ("Any employer who fails to pay the wages or earned paid sick time required under this article shall be required to pay the employee the balance of the wages or earned paid sick time owed, including interest thereon, and an additional amount equal to twice the underpaid wages or earned paid sick time."). Fiesta Flooring moved to dismiss, arguing the statute of limitation had lapsed for the state-law claim. See A.R.S. § 23-364(H) (claims made under this section subject to two- or three-year statute of limitation).