Hannah v. Armor Correctional Health Servs.
[…] Id. (citation omitted).

Armor Defendants argue that “[o]bviously, there is a factual dispute herein regarding whether or not the Release is part of the settlement” (Doc. 490 at 8). To the contrary, the terms of the settlement are set forth in the email exchange on March 18, 2021. The issue posed by the parties is strictly a legal one; i.e., whether those undisputed terms of the settlement agreement require Plaintiff to execute a specific release-they do not. As such, an evidentiary hearing was not warranted.

C. Approval of the Settlement Agreement

Section 744.387 of the Florida Statutes requires a guardian to seek approval from the Court “[w]hen a settlement of any claim by or against the guardian, whether arising as a result of personal injury or otherwise, . . . is proposed….” Fla. Stat. § 744.387(1); see also Id. § 744.387(3)(a). Pursuant to this provision, the Court may authorize the settlement “if satisfied that the settlement will be for the best interest of the ward.” Fla. Stat. § 744.387(1).

The settlement and closing statement (Doc. 489, Ex. 3) and have been reviewed by the Court in camera. Having reviewed the relevant documents, the Court is satisfied that the settlement was in the best interest of Hanna.