Hannaford v. Mann
[…] Additionally, the Appellate Court also noted the existence of General Statutes § 47-6, which allows for witnesses to corporate conveyances of land to have an interest in the transaction and remain qualified as witnesses. This would tend to lend strength to the notion that any beneficiary of a land conveyance can also be a witness to the deed in that transaction.

Connecticut General Statutes § 47-5 states that "(a) [all] conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing; (2) if the grantor is a natural person, subscribed, with or without a seal, by the grantor with his own hand or with his mark with his name annexed to it or by his attorney authorized for that purpose by a power executed, acknowledged and witnesses in the manner provided for conveyances or, if the grantor is a corporation, limited liability company or partnership, subscribed by a duly authorized person; (3) acknowledged by the grantor, his attorney or such duly authorized person to be his free act and deed; and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands." (Emphasis added.) The statute makes no distinction as to the witnesses having an interest or not in the conveyance of land, merely requiring two witnesses without any other clarifying terms.

III