Hannaford v. Mann
[…] General Statutes § 47-6, which the defendant maintains is applicable to corporate transactions only, provides: `Conveyances of real estate made to or by any corporation . . . may be attested by witnesses interested therein, and may be acknowledged before properly authorized persons who are so interested.' Even if we assume that the defendant is correct, the enactment of General Statutes § 52-145(a), which provides in relevant part that "[a] person shall not be disqualified as a witness in any action because of, (1) his interest in the outcome of the action as a party or otherwise . . ." overcomes the objection since interest no longer disqualifies one from being a witness in a case or from being able to testify to the execution of a deed.