Hanna v. State
[…] Smith v. Massachusetts, 543 U.S. 462, 469 (2005).

The State relies upon Kendall v. State, 429 Md. 476 (2012), and Jackson v. State, 92 Md. App. 304 (1992), as support for its argument that the circuit court's ruling granting appellant's motion for judgment of acquittal on count six was not an "acquittal" because, notwithstanding the characterization of the motion, the court did not grant the motion "on the ground that the evidence was insufficient in law to sustain a conviction."

Criminal Procedure Article, § 6-104. Motion for judgment of acquittal on ground of insufficient evidence, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) Motion after State's evidence. — (1) At the close of the evidence for the State, a defendant may move for judgment of acquittal on one or more counts or on one or more degrees of a crime, on the ground that the evidence is insufficient in law to sustain a conviction as to the count or degree."

In Kendall, the Court of Appeals considered a similar double jeopardy argument. The District Court judge first denied the defense motion for judgment of acquittal on three charges.