No. 98-1953.
[…] Before NESBITT, COPE and LEVY, JJ.
On Rehearing Denied
By motion for rehearing Ms. Hanna argues that the sentences imposed for her felony convictions violate the plea agreement.
Defendant Hanna entered into a written plea agreement which provided for imposition of a guidelines sentence in multiple cases.
Defendant's guidelines scoresheet calculation was for 16.8 state prison months. Under the applicable guidelines statute, a sentence must be within the "guidelines unless there is a departure sentence with written findings." § 921.001(5), Fla. Stat. (1997). However, "[a] person sentenced for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1997, who has at least one prior felony conviction and whose minimum recommended sentence is less than 22 months in state prison may be sentenced to a term of incarceration not to exceed 22 months." Id.
The defendant argues that as a matter interpretation of the plea agreement, the guidelines sentence was 16.8 months as shown on the scoresheet, and not the twenty-two months which is allowed to the trial judge under the statute.