Hanna v. Pannozzo
[…] See id. "Where a plaintiff relies not on a formally declared or ratified policy, but rather on the theory that the conduct of a given official represents official policy, it is incumbent on the plaintiff to establish that element as a matter of law." Id. at 57-58.

The Board asserts that Pannozzo did not have the authority to set a policy of terminating non-professional employees without pre-termination hearings. The Board correctly observes that Section 10-220 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that the Board has the implied authority to adopt policies for the management of non-professional personnel. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220(a) ("Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state as defined in section 10-4a and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district. . . ."); cf. Town of Wallingford v.