Julie Hanna, Plaintiff, v. K-Kel, Inc., Defendant.
[…] The Court also disagrees with Plaintiff that there is no statute of limitations for NRS 41.690, because none is included in the statute. ECF No. 34 at 7-8. As already discussed, NRS 11.190(3)(a) creates a three-year statute of limitation for causes of action created by statute. Nothing in NRS 41.690 exempts the cause of action it creates from this three-year statute of limitations. Additionally, elsewhere in Chapter 11 of the Nevada Revised Code, the Nevada Legislature specified when they intended for no statute of limitations to apply to a particular action. See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11.290 (West) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5 of NRS 104.3118, to actions brought to recover money or other property deposited with any bank, credit union, banker, trust company or savings and loan society, there is no limitation.”). Accordingly, the Court is unpersuaded that the Nevada Legislature intended for no statute of limitations to apply to NRS 41.690.
B. The statute of limitations had run when Plaintiff filed her amended complaint against the individual defendants.