Julie Hanna, Plaintiff, v. K-Kel, Inc., Defendant.
[…] Am. Borate Co., No. 215CV01613, 2016 WL 5796853, at *5 (D. Nev. Sept. 30, 2016). A claim may be time-barred if it is brought after the statute of limitations expires. See id.
A. The statute of limitations for NRS 41.690 is three years.
Plaintiff attempts to bring a claim against the individual defendants under NRS § 41.690, which does not itself contain a statute of limitations. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.690 (West). The parties have not provided, nor has the Court located, any cases explaining what statute of limitations applies to NRS § 41.690.
NRS 11.190(3)(a), however, provides a three-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.” The phrase “liability created by statute” means a liability that would not exist but for the statute or a cause of action that is created by statute. Gonzalez v. Pac. Fruit Exp Co., 99 F.Supp. 1012, 1015 (D. Nev. 1951). Here, the cause of action Plaintiff seeks to bring is created by the statute (NRS 41.690). Accordingly, NRS 11.190(3)(a) provides a three-year statute of limitations for Plaintiff's claim under NRS 41.690.
The Court disagrees with K-Kel's argument that a two-year statute of limitations applies under NRS 11.190(4)(c), (e). ECF No. 31 at 5. Subsection (c) provides a two-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action for libel, slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment or seduction.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.190(4)(c) (West). Plaintiff's claim, however, is not an action for libel, slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment, or seduction.