Hanna v. Board of Trustees of New York University Hospital
[…] Summary of this case from Rafiy v. Nassau County Medical Center

Opinion

October 23, 1997

Appeal from Supreme Court, New York County (Herman Cahn, J.).


Plaintiff doctor commenced this action for a mandatory injunction to restore his title of Chief of the Division of Pediatric Urology and his blocked operating room time, claiming that his "professional privileges" at defendant hospital were improperly withdrawn in violation of Public Health Law § 2801-b (1), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]t shall be an improper practice for the governing body of a hospital to * * * curtail, terminate or diminish in any way a physician's * * * professional privileges in a hospital, without stating the reasons therefor". "Professional privileges", also known as "hospital privileges" or "clinical privileges", "are defined as `permission to provide medical or other patient care services in the granting institution, within well defined limits, based on the individual's professional license and his/her experience,