No. 15–P–799.
[…] This wording is difficult to reconcile with an unreviewable assignment of one portion of the same regulatory authority to cities and towns. General, not limited, “supervision and control” is delegated to the division specifically
“for the purpose of protecting and insuring the general public interests and safety, and the safety of persons receiving instructions concerning, or operating or using, aircraft and of persons and property being transported in aircraft, and for the purpose of developing and promoting aeronautics within the commonwealth....”
G.L. c. 90, § 39, fourth par., as amended by St. 1946, c. 583, § 3. Likewise, § 40 of c. 90, as amended by St. 1946, c. 582, § 1, reinforces the breadth of jurisdiction delegated to the division by the Legislature. The division is authorized and directed to “foster air commerce and private flying within the commonwealth and for such purpose shall: (a) encourage the establishment of airports and air navigation facilities and the development of education in aeronautics.”
On the infrequent occasions when we are presented with this level of statutory incongruity, our cases instruct “that we should not accept the literal meaning of the words of a statute without regard for that statute's purpose and history.” Sterilite Corp. v. Continental Cas.