Hanley v. Pare
[…] (Tr. 12:19-23, 13:18-25, 14:7-18 (Dec. 10, 2020).)

II

Standard of Review

A

Declaratory and Equitable Jurisdiction

The Superior Court is empowered to grant declaratory relief pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA) and to grant equitable relief, including injunctions, as a court of general equitable jurisdiction. Sections 9-30-1 and 8-2-13; see Rhode Island Republican Party v. Daluz, 961 A.2d 287, 295 (R.I. 2008). This means that, under the UDJA, the Superior Court possesses the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Section 9-30-1; see also P.J.C. Realty, Inc. v. Barry, 811 A.2d 1202, 1207 (R.I. 2002) (quoting § 9-30-1). Section 9-30-2 of the UDJA provides as follows: