Hanley v. Pare
[…] II

Standard of Review

A

Declaratory and Equitable Jurisdiction

The Superior Court is empowered to grant declaratory relief pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA) and to grant equitable relief, including injunctions, as a court of general equitable jurisdiction. Sections 9-30-1 and 8-2-13; see Rhode Island Republican Party v. Daluz, 961 A.2d 287, 295 (R.I. 2008). This means that, under the UDJA, the Superior Court possesses the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Section 9-30-1; see also P.J.C. Realty, Inc. v. Barry, 811 A.2d 1202, 1207 (R.I. 2002) (quoting § 9-30-1). Section 9-30-2 of the UDJA provides as follows:

"Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder." Section 9-30-2 (emphasis added).

Thus, "the Superior Court has jurisdiction to construe the rights and responsibilities of any party arising from a statute pursuant to the powers conferred upon [it] by G.L. 1956 chapter 30 of title 9, the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act." Canario v.