Hanley v. Pare
[…] Additionally, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has "declared that LEOBOR 'is remedial in nature,' and 'was enacted to protect police officers from infringements of their rights in the course of investigations into their alleged improper conduct.'" Laprade, 94 A.3d at 511 (quoting Ims v. Town of Portsmouth, 32 A.3d 914, 925 (R.I. 2011) (further citation omitted)).

Section 42-28.6-13 provides, in pertinent part:

"(d) Suspension may be imposed by the chief or highest ranking sworn officer of the law enforcement agency when the law enforcement officer in [sic] under investigation for a misdemeanor criminal matter. Any such suspension shall consist of the law enforcement officer being relieved of duty, and he or she shall receive all ordinary pay and benefits as he or she would receive if he or she were not suspended. . . . If the disposition of the criminal matter does not take place within one hundred eighty (180) days of the commencement of such suspension, the law enforcement officer may be suspended without pay and benefits . . . . The law enforcement officer may petition the presiding justice of the superior court for a stay of the suspension without pay, and such stay shall be granted upon a showing that said delay in the criminal disposition was outside the law enforcement officer's control. In the event the law enforcement officer is acquitted of any misdemeanor related thereto, the officer shall be forthwith reinstated and reimbursed all salary and benefits that have not been paid during the suspension period." Sec. 42-28.6-13(d) (emphasis added).