noting that "relative fault of the parties has generally been removed as consideration with respect to property division"
[…] Kressly, 77 S.D. 143, 87 N.W.2d 601 (1958). It appears to us that when the value of the assets is balanced against the indebtedness, coupled with the nature and location of the assets, the trial court did as well as humanly possible. We therefore affirm the trial court's property division.
With respect to the alimony provision, however, we do hold that the trial court abused its discretion. The award was for payment of $200 per month with no provision for cutoff. Considering the relative positions of the parties, we hold this award to be excessive. SDCL 25-4-41 provides that:
Where a divorce is granted, the court may compel one party to make such suitable allowance to the other party for support during the life of that other party or for a shorter period, as the court may deem just, having regard to the circumstances of the parties represented; and the court may from time to time modify its orders in these respects.
As we said in Guindon v. Guindon, 256 N.W.2d 894, 898 (S.D. 1977):
The amount and length of alimony payments is therefore left to the discretion of the trial court.