noting that "relative fault of the parties has generally been removed as consideration with respect to property division"
[…] We note that relative fault of the parties has generally been removed as consideration with respect to property division and child custody, but the statute makes no reference to alimony or support after divorce. We therefore hold that fault continues to be a consideration in such awards.
SDCL 25-4-45.1 reads as follows:
Fault shall not be taken into account with regard to the awarding of property or the awarding of child custody, except as it may be relevant to the acquisition of property during the marriage or to the fitness of either parent in awarding the custody of children.
In Guindon the trial court limited the alimony to a two-year period, at the end of which time the wife presumably would have completed her education so as to be able to go on to secure employment as a teacher.