3:22-cv-05359-DGE
[…] Hanks when they detained him. As such, the Court DENIES Defendants' motion for summary judgement as to Plaintiffs' federal claims on the basis of qualified immunity.
E. State Law Claims
Defendants also move to dismiss Plaintiffs' various state law claims.
a. State Law Immunity
Defendants argue they have both statutory and common law immunity from suit regarding Plaintiffs' state law claims. (Dkt. No. 33 at 37.) Specifically, Defendants argue they are entitled to immunity under Washington Revised Code § 10.99.070. (Id.)
Washington Revised Code § 10.99.070 provides:
[a] peace officer shall not be held liable in any civil action for an arrest based on probable cause, enforcement in good faith of a court order, or any other action or omission in good faith under this chapter arising from an alleged incident of domestic violence brought by any party to the incident.Id. “Courts interpreting the ‘good faith' requirement under Washington Revised Code 10.99.070 have held that it is essentially the same as the qualified immunity analysis under federal law.” Parrott v. City of Bellingham, No. CV C17-0044RSL, 2017 WL 3267696, at *2 (W.D. Wash. Aug. 1, 2017).