2:19-cv-00999-DBB-DAO
[…] A: They were paid as independent contractors.”).
Behav. Med. Consulting, 2022 WL 889030, at *5 n.3 (citations omitted).
For these reasons, Mr. Anderson's counterclaim for breach of fiduciary duty fails as a matter of law. The court finds summary judgment for RealSource proper on this count.
3. Utah's Real Estate Licensing and Practices Act Bars Mr. Anderson's Compensation Counterclaims.
RealSource argues Utah's Real Estate Licensing and Practices Act (the “Licensing Act”), Utah Code § 61-2f-409, bars Mr. Anderson from suing anyone other than his principal broker. Section 409(2)(a) states that a “sales agent or associate broker may not sue in [their] own name for the recovery of a fee, commission, or compensation for services as a sales agent or associate broker unless the action is against the principal broker with whom the [individual] is or was affiliated.” RealSource argues Mr. Anderson is a “sales agent” because he worked for RS Equity to evaluate properties for acquisition, market the properties to investors, and acquire properties. It also argues Mr. Anderson was not a broker. As such, RealSource contends Mr.