Civil Action 5:22-cv-72 (MTT)
[…] O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6(b). Here, Hankins alleged his claims are covered by the “occupational accident” policy issued by U.S. Fire, that U.S. Fire refused to pay the loss within sixty days of a demand being sent, and that U.S. Fire's “refusal to pay was made in bad faith.” Doc. 1. ¶¶ 6.1, 6.2, 6.3. Hankins also alleged he mailed a copy of the demand and complaint to the Commissioner of Insurance within twenty days of filing his complaint and thus has shown compliance with O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6(b). Id. ¶ 6.5. These allegations are sufficient to entitle Hankins to default judgment on his bad faith claim against U.S. Fire.
3. Attorney's Fees and Costs of Litigation In relevant part, O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 allows for “all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.” As such, it is the “exclusive remedy for bad faith denial of benefits,” and thus the exclusive vehicle for Hankins's recovery of attorney's fees. Montgomery v. Travelers Home & Marine Ins. Co., 360 Ga.App. 587, 595, 859 S.E.2d 130, 137 (2021).