Civil Action 5:22-cv-72 (MTT)
[…] Should U.S. Fire fail to make future payments in accordance with the Court's judgment, there is a remedy for that.
In sum, Georgia contract law limits Hankins's recovery to damages that have thus far accrued. Accordingly, Hankins is entitled to $278,655.48 in breach of contract damages, comprised of $43,831.92 in unpaid temporary disability benefits, $230,540.00 for outstanding medical expenses, and $4,283.56 in unpaid permanent total disability benefits.
2. Bad Faith Damages
Hankins is also entitled to bad faith damages pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6. That statute provides, in relevant part, “the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater.” O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6(a). But, as discussed above, Hankins's bad faith damages are limited the payments U.S. Fire has thus far refused to make in accordance with the policy. Accordingly, Hankins is entitled to $139,327.74 in bad faith damages-fifty percent of the total damages accrued.