Case No. 3:19-cv-08698 (BRM) (LHG)
[…] See Advanced Techs. & Installation Corp. v. Nokia Siemens Networks US, LLC, Civ. A. No. 09-6233, 2011 WL 198033, at *3 (D.N.J. Jan. 20, 2011) (acknowledging that "its legal error in concluding that a wholly-owned subsidiary necessarily has only one member," because "under Delaware law, a limited liability company may have members that are not owners").
6 Del.C. § 18-301(d) provides: "Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a person may be admitted to a limited liability company as a member of the limited liability company without acquiring a limited liability company interest in the limited liability company." Section 18-702(a) provides:
A limited liability company interest is assignable in whole or in part except as provided in a limited liability company agreement.