Case No. 3:19-cv-08698 (BRM) (LHG)
[…] A. No. 09-6233, 2011 WL 198033, at *3 (D.N.J. Jan. 20, 2011) (acknowledging that "its legal error in concluding that a wholly-owned subsidiary necessarily has only one member," because "under Delaware law, a limited liability company may have members that are not owners").
6 Del.C. § 18-301(d) provides: "Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a person may be admitted to a limited liability company as a member of the limited liability company without acquiring a limited liability company interest in the limited liability company." Section 18-702(a) provides:
A limited liability company interest is assignable in whole or in part except as provided in a limited liability company agreement. The assignee of a member's limited liability company interest shall have no right to participate in the management of the business and affairs of a limited liability company except as provided in a limited liability company agreement or, unless otherwise provided in the limited liability company agreement, upon the vote or consent of all of the members of the limited liability company.
Moreover, the clarification of Doubletree Management's and HLT's membership may not be of importance here "[b]ecause the citizenship of a limited liability company is the citizenship of its members at the time of filing, a company that has no members at that time is effectively stateless."