In the Matter of Olga Hanisz, respondent, v. Michael Wright, appellant.
[…] In this support proceeding, the father did not have the right to assigned counsel (see Matter of Diaz v Smatkitboriharn, 158 A.D.3d 760).
Pursuant to Family Court Act § 439(e), objections to an order of a support magistrate must be filed within 35 days after the mailing of the order to the aggrieved party (see Matter of Tobar v Wheeler, 223 A.D.3d 910, 910). Family Court Act § 439(e) also provides that "[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party," and that "[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections and any rebuttal" (see Matter of Hopkins v Hopkins, 178 A.D.3d 1045, 1046).