Hanif v. State, (No. CR
[…] Ex parte Pratt, 815 So.2d 532, 535 (Ala.2001) (citations omitted). In other words, “ ‘ “[w]here plain language is used[,] a court is bound to interpret that language to mean exactly what it says,” and ... “[i]f the language of the statute is unambiguous, then there is no room for judicial construction and the clearly expressed intent of the legislature must be given effect.” ’ ” Ex parte Alabama Great S. R.R., 788 So.2d 886, 889 (Ala.2000) (quoting Blue Cross & Blue Shield v. Nielsen, 714 So.2d 293, 296 (Ala.1998), quoting in turn IMED Corp., 602 So.2d at 346).
Section 14–9–41(e), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person may be placed in Class I if he or she has been convicted of a crime involving the perpetration of sexual abuse upon the person of a child under the age of 17 years.” The question before this Court is whether “a crime involving the perpetration of sexual abuse upon the person of a child under the age of 17 years,” id., includes an attempted sex crime that did not involve a child but, rather, involved an adult posing on the Internet as a child. This Court holds that it does not.
Section 14–9–41(e), Ala.Code 1975, also provides that “[n]o person may receive the benefits of correctional incentive time if he or she has been convicted of a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15–20–21(5).” At the time of Hanif's offense, § 15–20–21(5), Ala.Code 1975, defined a criminal sex offense involving a child as, “any criminal sex offense in which the victim was a child under the age of 12 and any offense involving child pornography.”