Hanif v. State, (No. CR
[…] The question before this Court is whether “a crime involving the perpetration of sexual abuse upon the person of a child under the age of 17 years,” id., includes an attempted sex crime that did not involve a child but, rather, involved an adult posing on the Internet as a child. This Court holds that it does not.
Section 14–9–41(e), Ala.Code 1975, also provides that “[n]o person may receive the benefits of correctional incentive time if he or she has been convicted of a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15–20–21(5).” At the time of Hanif's offense, § 15–20–21(5), Ala.Code 1975, defined a criminal sex offense involving a child as, “any criminal sex offense in which the victim was a child under the age of 12 and any offense involving child pornography.” Hanif was not convicted of attempting to solicit a child under the age of 12 or an offense involving child pornography. Therefore, this portion of § 14–9–41(e), Ala.Code 1975, does not apply to prohibit Hanif from earning CIT.
In Tennyson v.