Hanif v. State, (No. CR
[…] Id. at 1258 (some emphasis omitted).
On appeal, Tennyson argued that he could not be convicted under § 13A–6–110, Ala.Code 1975, because “an actual child was never solicited even though [he] believed that he was soliciting an actual child.” Id. at 1257. This Court agreed. Specifically, this Court held that “the plain language of § 13A–6–110, Ala.Code 1975, ... required that a defendant solicit an actual child and not an undercover officer whom he believed to be a child.” Id. at 1262.
Section 14–9–41(e), Ala.Code 1975, prohibits an inmate who has been “convicted of a crime involving the perpetration of sexual abuse upon the person of a child under the age of 17 years,” from earning Class I CIT. (emphasis added). As in Tennyson, the plain language of § 14–9–41(e), Ala.Code 1975, requires that the victim be an actual child under the age of 17, “not an undercover officer whom [the inmate] believed to be a child.”