CHRISTINA HANEY APPELLANT v. DIRECTOR, ARKANSAS DEPARTMENT OF WORKFORCE SERVICES APPELLEE
[…] Id. Substantial evidence is such evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Id. Issues of the credibility of witnesses and weight to be afforded their testimony are matters for the Board of Review to determine. Bradford v. Director, 83 Ark. App. 332, 338, 128 S.W.3d 20, 23 (2003).
Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-10-521(b)(2)(A) provides that if a last employer fails to respond within ten calendar days to a Department of Workforce Services' notice regarding unemployment benefits, "the last employer shall be deemed to have waived the right to respond." If the employer's right to respond has been deemed waived, "the director may accept the statement given by the claimant as his or her reason for separation from the last employer and may base his or her determination on the statement given by the claimant." Ark.