Haney v. Barkley
[…] Wilcox v. Brown, 877 F.3d 161, 167 (4th Cir. 2017). A federal district court may dismiss a case for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. See Green v. Young, 454 F.3d 405, 408 (4th Cir. 2006).

The West Virginia Prisoner Litigation Reform Act ("WVPLRA"), W. Va. Code § 25-1A-1 et seq., is the state equivalent of the PLRA. The WVPLRA provides that: "An inmate may not bring a civil action regarding an ordinary administrative remedy until the procedures promulgated by the agency have been exhausted." W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(c). An "ordinary administrative remedy" is "a formal administrative process by which an inmate submits a grievance seeking redress or presenting concerns regarding any general or particular aspect of prison." Id. § 25-1A-2(a).

The term "inmate" means "any person confined in a correctional facility who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for or adjudicated delinquent for violations of criminal law or the terms and conditions of parole, probation, pretrial release or a diversionary program."