Haney v. Barkley
[…] W. Va. Code § 25-1A-1(c).

Different procedures apply to allegations of violence, sexual assault, or sexual abuse against an inmate. See id. For such allegations, an inmate is not required to use "any informal grievance process, or to otherwise attempt to resolve with staff, an alleged incident involving sexual assault or sexual abuse against an inmate." Id. § 25-1A-2a(a). "An inmate who alleges an incident involving sexual assault or sexual abuse may submit a grievance without submitting it to a staff member who is the subject of the complaint." Id. § 25-1A-2a(a)(1). An exhaustion requirement still applies to allegations of violence, sexual assault, or sexual abuse against an inmate. Id. § 25-1A-2a(a)(g). "[N]o inmate shall be prevented . . . from bringing a civil or criminal action alleging violence, sexual assault or sexual abuse, after exhaustion of administrative remedies." Id. § 25-1A-2a(i) (emphasis added). No state or federal appellate court has yet had occasion to review the WVPLRA as it relates to allegations of violence, sexual assault, or sexual abuse.