23A-CR-38
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the evidence before the court or the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom. Clemons v. State, 105 N.E.3d 1139, 1141 (Ind.Ct.App. 2018). "If the fees imposed by the trial court fall within the parameters provided by statute, we will not find an abuse of discretion." Berry v. State, 950 N.E.2d 798, 799 (Ind.Ct.App. 2011).
[¶6] We first address the trial court's imposition of the $28 sheriff's service fee. At the time of Handshoe's offense, Indiana Code Section 33-37-5-15(a) provided:
The clerk of the county that maintains jurisdiction over the case shall collect a service of process fee of twenty-eight dollars ($28) from a party requesting service of a writ, an order, a process, a notice, a tax warrant, or any other paper completed by the sheriff. A service of process fee collected under this subsection may be collected only one (1) time per case for the duration of the case. However, a clerk of the county that maintains jurisdiction over the case shall collect an additional service of process fee of twenty-eight dollars ($28) per case for any postjudgment service.
Handshoe argues that imposition of the fee here was improper because the statute says that the fee shall be collected from a party requesting service, and he did not request that he be served by the sheriff with an arrest warrant.