Handley v. Franchise Marketing Servs
[…] Long. Parenthetically, however, we must observe that these tapes were supplied to Mrs. Long by the foreign defendants. Finally, the defendants point out that the training sessions for the plaintiff took place in California and that the plaintiff did not receive any telephone contracts or brochures concerning the corporations until after he had signed the contracts with the defendant corporations in California.

The only assignment of error raised is the challenge to the granting of the defendant's motion to quash and the dismissal of all defendants for lack of jurisdiction.

RCW 4.28.185 reads as follows:

(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:

(a) The transaction of any business within this state;

(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;

. . .

(2) Service of process upon any person who is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, as provided in this section, may be made by personally serving the defendant outside this state, as provided in RCW 4.28.180, with the same force and effect as though personally served within this state.

(3) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this section.

(4) Personal service outside the state shall be valid only when an affidavit is made and filed to the effect that service cannot be made within the state.
[1] The starting place for insight into the current interpretation and application of RCW 4.28.185 is Tyee Constr. Co. v. Dulien Steel Prods., Inc., 62 Wn.2d 106, 381 P.2d 245 (1963). The Tyee Constr.