No. 0052022
[…] Both parties submitted supporting memoranda.
The defendant contends that the plaintiff failed to state a cause of action for wrongful death within the three year statute of limitations contained in the Wrongful Death Act and, consequently, the request for leave to amend should be denied. The plaintiff states that its wrongful death claim relates back to the negligence originally complained of at the initiation of this suit and, therefore he should be permitted to amend the complaint
General Statutes Section 52-555 states that:
In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.
General Statutes Section 52-555 was revised in October, 1991. That statute now reads: In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of. Id.