No. 0052022
[…] Hand's death. In applying the standards articulated, supra, to the facts of this case, the plaintiff's wrongful death claim raises a question of fact as to whether the death resulted from the original claim of malpractice. However, for purposes of amending the complaint, the wrongful death action relates back to the filing of the original negligence claim and no statute of limitations problem exists. Additionally, General Statutes Section 52-599 provides that: "(a) A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of . . . the executor or administrator of the deceased person." See Mahoney v. Lensink 213 Conn. 548, 550 n. 2, 567 A.2d 518 (1990). Therefore, the request for leave to amend is granted and the objection is overruled.
PICKETT, J.