NO. 5:22-CV-188-FL
[…] Plaintiff maintains that Brown stands for the proposition that a "right to recovery does not start until a judgment is entered against the uninsured defendant." (DE 18 at 6). However, the court can find no language in the case to support that reading. Instead, the plaintiff in Brown was barred from recovery even though the uninsured motorist was unidentifiable. See Brown, 285 N.C. at 314, 204 S.E.2d 829. Plaintiff's citation to N.C.G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(3) is similarly unconvincing. While the statute does state that an "insurer shall be bound by a final judgment taken by the insured against an uninsured motorist," that provision does not address how long the insured may wait before filing an action against the insurer. N.C.G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(3).