No. 1D19-1620
[…] Storfer , 51 So. 3d 652, 653 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) ); see also Hart v. Wachovia Bank, Nat'l Ass'n , 159 So. 3d 244, 245 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015). "Every person or entity who has sued to recover a debt or has recovered judgment in any court against any person or entity has a right to a writ of garnishment, in the manner hereinafter provided ...." § 77.01, Fla. Stat. (2018). Chapter 222, Florida Statutes, sets forth numerous exemptions from garnishment. The party claiming an exemption from garnishment has the burden of proving entitlement to the exemption." Kane , 197 So. 3d at 141.
Section 222.11(2), Florida Statutes (2018), exempts from garnishment "[a]ll of the disposable earnings of a head of family whose disposable earnings are less than or equal to $750 a week" and the "[d]isposable earnings of a head of a family, which are greater than $750 a week, ... unless such person has agreed otherwise in writing." " ‘Earnings’ includes compensation paid or payable, in money of a sum certain, for personal services or labor whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, or bonus." § 222.11(1)(a), Fla. Stat.; see § 222.11(1)(b)-(c), Fla. Stat. (defining "[d]isposable earnings" as "that part of the earnings of any head of family remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld" and defining "[h]ead of family" as including "any natural person who is providing more than one-half of the support for a child or other dependent"). The statute further provides: