A-13518 A-13730 7070
[…] Hancock was a first felony offender with no prior convictions.
In the Kenai case, Hancock pleaded guilty to one consolidated count of second-degree sexual abuse of a minor and one consolidated count of unlawful exploitation of a minor. He agreed to a composite sentence of 20 years with 12 years suspended (8 years to serve) and a 10-year term of probation.
In the Anchorage case, Hancock pleaded guilty to one consolidated count of possession of child pornography and stipulated that, under AS 12.55.155(c)(10), his conduct was "among the most serious conduct included in the definition of the offense." As a first felony offender, Hancock was subject to a presumptive sentencing range of 2 to 12 years, and sentencing was open to the court, up to the maximum sentence of 99 years.
Former AS 12.55.125(i)(4)(A) (pre-2019 version).