Hancock v. Chicago Title Ins. Co.
[…] Accordingly, Capital's motion for leave to join contribution defendants is denied.

The court's decision to allow Capital to designate the Other Title Agencies as responsible third parties is not inconsistent with its decision to deny Capital's request to implead them. Capital has failed to show that the Other Title Agencies can be held liable to Capital. But this is not a requirement for designating a responsible third party because, under § 33.003(a)(4), a responsible third party need only "caus[e] or contribut[e] to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought," meaning damages sought by a plaintiff as opposed to the party seeking contribution.
--------

* * *