Hancock County Board of Education v. Hawken
[…] Pauley v. Bailey, 174 W. Va. 167, 173-174, 324 S.E.2d 128, 134 (1984). Thus, in all cases dealing with our public schools, our first concern must be the impact our decision will have on the education that the State's children will receive. With this concern in mind, we examine the statutory language at issue in the case before us.

Our Legislature has devoted great attention to the regulation of school service personnel, and has established an exhaustive list of class titles describing the general duties of any person working as a school service employee. W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8. The statute provides that seniority plays an important role in the hiring process:

"`Class title' means the name of the position or job held by service personnel." W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8 (1996).