UWYCV096001786S
[…] " The statutory provisions of § 13a-149 have two components that must be met to trigger its application: (1) the plaintiff must have sustained an injury by means of a defective road . . . and (2) the party whom the plaintiff is suing must be the party bound to keep [the location where the injury was sustained] in repair." (Internal quotation mark omitted.) Himmelstein v. Town of Windsor, 116 Conn.App. 28, 42 n.12, 974 A.2d 820 (2009) aff'd. 304 Conn. 298, 39 A.3d 1065 (2012). General Statutes § 13a-99 provides in relevant part that " [t]owns shall, within their respective limits, build and repair all necessary highways and bridges . . . except when such duty belongs to some particular person . . ." General Statutes § 13a-140 further provides in relevant part: " No person, firm or corporation, and, no officer, agent or employee of any municipal or other corporation shall cut, remove, or prune any tree, shrub or vegetation situated partially or wholly within the limits of any [state]