UWYCV096001786S
[…] (Internal quotation mark omitted.) Himmelstein v. Town of Windsor, 116 Conn.App. 28, 42 n.12, 974 A.2d 820 (2009) aff'd. 304 Conn. 298, 39 A.3d 1065 (2012). General Statutes § 13a-99 provides in relevant part that " [t]owns shall, within their respective limits, build and repair all necessary highways and bridges . . . except when such duty belongs to some particular person . . ." General Statutes § 13a-140 further provides in relevant part: " No person, firm or corporation, and, no officer, agent or employee of any municipal or other corporation shall cut, remove, or prune any tree, shrub or vegetation situated partially or wholly within the limits of any [state] highway without first obtaining from [the commissioner of the Department of Transportation] a written permit therefor . . ."
In the present case, the defendant adopts the findings of the plaintiff's expert accident reconstruction specialist and engineer witness, Michael Cei.