01 Civ. 3675 JSM)
[…] N.Y. Aband. Prop. L. § 102 (McKinney's 1943). This policy was declared in the 1943 modifications to the law and marked a shift from a policy of confiscation to one of custodial protection. In re Menschefrend's Estate, 128 N.Y.S.2d 738, 744 (1st Dep't 1954). The statute contains specific provisions for what constitutes abandoned property and how it should be managed. Article III of the statute contains rules for unclaimed property held or owing by banking organizations, and § 300(1)(c), upon which Plaintiff relies, states that abandoned property includes "any amount held or owing by a banking organization for the payment of a negotiable instrument under article three of the uniform commercial code. . . ." Assuming that Defendant is a "banking organization," see infra, the cashier's checks are negotiable instruments under Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code. See Kaiser-Georgetown Community Health Plan, Inc. v. Bankers Trust Co. of Albany, N. A., 442 N.Y.S.2d 48, 50 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. 1981).