discussing sua sponte dismissal under Rule 8
[…] Internal Revenue Serv. Criminal Investigation Div.Opinion
Civil Action No. 10-857 (JDB).
August 24, 2010
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Don Hamrick, proceeding pro se, has filed a 350-page complaint that asserts a variety of causes of action against the United States, "putative president Barack Obama," Chief Justice John Roberts, the director of the U.S. Marshals Service, the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security, and the Commandant of the U.S. Coast Guard. The complaint includes, among other things, claims arising under the Second Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and the Civil RICO Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1964. Hamrick seeks damages of $14.4 million.
Hamrick, purporting to proceed under 28 U.S.C. § 1916, has not paid fees or costs in this action. Section 1916 permits seamen to "institute and prosecute suits and appeals in their own names and for their own benefit for wages or salvage or the enforcement of laws enacted for their health or safety without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security therefor." The Court need not determine whether this statute applies to Hamrick's complaint, as the Court concludes that the action should be dismissed sua sponte. See Hamrick v. United States, Civ.