Index 618376/2018
[…] ORDERED that a copy of this order shall be served upon the Clerk of the County of Suffolk who is directed to vacate the judgment of default against the third-party defendants, Stefan Amraly and Sandra Sadowski, in favor of third-party plaintiff, 363 Beach Rd Associates LLC; and it is further
ORDERED that a copy of this order shall be served by the third party plaintiff on the third-party defendants' attorney by certified mail, return receipt requested and by regular mail on or before September 20, 2019.
Motion to Consolidate
With respect to a change in venue, CPLR 503 (a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: 2
(a) Generally. Except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff. A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county.CPLR 510 provides as follows: Grounds for change of place of trial
The court, upon motion, may change the place of trial of an action where:
1. the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county; or