FREDERICK HAMPTON, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE OF INDIANA, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] (2) For a misdemeanor action, a fee of fifty dollars ($50)." "This statute contemplates that trial courts will order the defendant to pay the $100 fee at the initial hearing, see Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6(a), but it does not prohibit trial courts from imposing the fee at other stages of the proceedings." Davis v. State, 843 N.E.2d 65, 68 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3(e) provides that if after an indigency hearing "the court determines that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs of representation, the court shall order the person to pay an amount of not more than the cost of the defense services rendered on behalf of the person." Finally, Ind. Code § 33-40-3-6(a) provides: