FREDERICK HAMPTON, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE OF INDIANA, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Id. at 3-4.
"[S]entencing decisions, including decisions to impose restitution, fines, costs, or fees, are generally left to the trial court's discretion." Kimbrough v. State, 911 N.E.2d 621, 636 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (citing Banks v. State, 847 N.E.2d 1050, 1051 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied). "If the trial court imposes fees within the statutory limits, there is no abuse of discretion." Id. Indiana statutes provide authority for a trial court to impose a fee on a defendant for costs of appointed representation. Specifically, Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6(c) provides: "If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay the following: (1) For a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100). (2) For a misdemeanor action, a fee of fifty dollars ($50)." "This statute contemplates that trial courts will order the defendant to pay the $100 fee at the initial hearing, see Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6(a), but it does not prohibit trial courts from imposing the fee at other stages of the proceedings." Davis v.