2023-KA-00068-COA
[…] ¶5. As the Davis court noted, "[t]he mandatory minimum and maximum sentence for first-degree murder is life." Davis, 379 So.3d at 318 (¶18). Thus, due to his mandatory sentence of life imprisonment for first-degree murder, Hampton already faced "a greater minimum sentence" than the five years provided for in section 97-37-37(1). See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-21(1)(a) ("[E]very person who is . . . [c]onvicted of first-degree murder shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for life in the custody of the Department of Corrections."). In its appellate brief, the State admits that "Hampton is not eligible for the five-year sentence under the firearm[-]enhancement statute" due to the minimum mandatory sentence required for his first-degree-murder conviction.