23-305-cv
[…] McDonough (No. 23-305), is similarly unavailing. Although Hampton was pro se when this Court entered the stay, shortly thereafter he retained appellate counsel, who should have understood that the stay did not relieve him of the requirement to file another notice of appeal of the post-trial orders.
It is doubtful that Rule 4(a)(4)(B)(ii) is subject to equitable exceptions. Rule 4(a)(4)(B)(ii) implements 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a), which provides that "no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or decree." We have held that equitable exceptions are unavailable when a mandatory claim-processing rule is statutory. Donnelly v. Controlled Application Rev. & Resol. Program Unit, 37 F.4th 44, 57 (2d Cir. 2022) ("Judge-made exceptions may be available for judge-made exhaustion requirements.