No. C 03 03605 Sl.
[…] This petition is brought under FRCP 17(c), which provides that the Court may make "such order as it deems proper for the protection of (an) infant or incompetent person". Under California Probate Code Section 3500, the parent having the care, custody or control of the minor, if the parents are living separate and apart, has "the right to compromise, or to execute a covenant not to sue on or a covenant not to enforce judgment on the claim" unless the claim is against that parent. (Cal.Prob.C. Section 3500(a)(2). Plaintiff Christine Hallinan was awarded sole physical and legal custody of the three minor Plaintiffs by order of dissolution of marriage dated March 27, 2002.