Hampton & Hampton, PC v. Appleton Props., LLC
[…] Pub. Emps.' Benefits Program v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't, 124 Nev. 138, 157, 179 P.3d 542, 554-55 (2008); accord Police Pension Bd. of Phoenix v. Warren, 398 P.2d 892, 896 (Ariz. 1965) (recognizing that "an amendment which, in effect, construes and clarifies a prior statute will be accepted as the legislative declaration of the original act." (internal quotations omitted)). The Nevada Legislature's 2011 amendments to NRS 38.330(5) specify that a party may commence a civil action only after a final decision and award that disposes of all claims before the arbitrator. Specifically, NRS 38.330(5) now states that a party may commence a civil action "within 30 days after a final decision and award which are dispositive of any and all issues of the claim which were submitted to nonbinding arbitration have been served upon the parties." (Emphasis added.)

Thus, given NRS Chapter 38's use of the phrase "conclusion of arbitration" and the subsequent clarification from the Legislature that NRS 38.330(5) requires "a final decision and award which are dispositive of any and all issues of the claim," we conclude that the statute required the arbitrator to decide all issues before him before the collection agencies could file civil actions in district court. Accordingly, we

We have considered the parties' remaining arguments and conclude that they are without merit.