No. 05-18-01337-CV
[…] Instead, his brief generally references law related to defects in service of process and exemption of household goods from ad valorem taxation. He does not assert that he was not properly served in this action nor does he explain the relevance of the law regarding exemption of certain personal property from taxation. But, to the extent he is arguing the taxing units were without standing or authority in this action, he is incorrect. The tax code gives the taxing authorities standing to make a claim for excess proceeds. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 34.04(a) ("A person, including a tax unit . . . , may file a petition in the court that ordered the seizure or sale setting forth a claim to the excess proceeds."); see also Dallas County City of Grand Prairie v. Sides, 430 S.W.3d 649, 654 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, no pet.). We overrule the first issue.