No. A15A0798.
[…] At trial, a jury found Hammond guilty as to each count, and Hammond filed this appeal.
Hammond argues that the trial court erred by admitting the evidence of her two prior DUI convictions under OCGA § 24–4–417(a)(1) because they were not relevant to proving her guilt in this case. We review such a ruling for an abuse of discretion, and we discern none here.
Reeves v. State, 294 Ga. 673, 676(2), 755 S.E.2d 695 (2014).
OCGA § 24–4–417(a)(1) provides as follows:
(a) In a criminal proceeding involving a prosecution for a [DUI offense], evidence of the commission of another [DUI offense] on a different occasion by the same accused shall be admissible when: (1) The accused refused in the current case to take the state administered test required by Code Section 40–5–55 and such evidence is relevant to prove knowledge, plan, or absence of mistake or accident....
Here, the State successfully sought admission of the prior DUI offenses on the ground that they were relevant to prove Hammond's knowledge and plan.