No. CV01 38 05 85 S
[…] It is not disputed that more than two years had elapsed from the date of the accident on July 19, 1998, before the plaintiffs brought this action on January 29, 2001.
"No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained." General Statutes § 52-584.
The plaintiffs do not dispute the running of the two year limitation under General Statutes § 52-584. They argue, however, that the otherwise untimely action is saved by General Statutes § 52-593, which provides, in relevant part, "[w]hen a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action." It is not disputed that the plaintiffs failed to obtain judgment in their lawsuit against Nationwide and it is not disputed that the plaintiffs' present action was timely brought within one year after the termination of their prior action against Nationwide.