Case number 05-74098.
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e). A mere scintilla of supporting evidence is insufficient. See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252, quoted in Street v. J.C. Bradford Co., 886 F.2d 1472 (6th Cir. 1989). Indeed, "[i]f the evidence is merely colorable or is not significantly probative summary judgment may be granted." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-50 (citations omitted).
Applying this standard, the issue becomes whether there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Hammond filed his lawsuit in a timely manner and within the applicable statute of limitations.
III.
45 U.S.C. § 56 provides that "[n]o action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued." According to Grand Trunk, this law suit was filed on October 26, 2005 — more than three years after October 9, 2002. Thus, Grand Trunk argues that Hammond is time barred from pursuing any claims under the Federal Employers' Liability Act which arise out of this accident.