Hammond v. Floor & Decor Outlets of Am., Inc.
[…] Barrett, 801 F. Supp. 2d 743, 751 (E.D. Tenn. 2011) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-50-103). Thus, "in the absence of fraud[,] [a]n individual who signs a contract is presumed to have read the contract and is bound by its contents." Wofford v. M.J. Edwards & Sons Funeral Home Inc., 490 S.W.3d 800, 810 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2015) (quoting 84 Lumber Co. v. Smith, 356 S.W.3d 380, 383 (Tenn. 2011)). In addition, electronic signatures have the same effect as handwritten signatures. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-10-107(a) ("A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form."); Waddle v. Elrod, 367 S.W.3d 217, 229 (Tenn. 2012) (recognizing that a party's "electronic signature on [an] email confirming the terms of [a] settlement agreement satisfies the signature requirement of the Statute of Frauds").