CIVIL ACTION No. 11-2666
[…] A review of Plaintiffs' Complaint indicates that they have not specifically set forth a cause of action alleging that either or both the USCIS and the BIA's decisions were "arbitrary and capricious." Rather, Plaintiffs merely state in their Complaint that:
[f]he court also may hold unlawful and set aside agency action that, inter alia, is found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A); "in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right," 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(C); or "without observance of procedure required by law," 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(D).(Compl. ¶ 41.) Moreover, Plaintiffs again slate in their "Objection to Defendants' Motion to Dismiss and/or Motion for Additional Time to Answer Defendants' Motion to Dismiss" that