Hammond v. Allen Family Foods
[…] Hammond is disqualified from unemployment benefits is final and binding because no timely appeal of the matter was filed. Ms. Hammond failed to appear at the hearing before the Appeals Referee to be heard on the issue of why her appeal was untimely filed. She then failed to file a timely appeal to the Appeals Referee's dismissal of her appeal. The Board found the Appeals Referee's decision was mailed to Ms. Hammond's last address of record with the Department of Labor on August 17, 2010, and not returned by USPS as undeliverable. That finding is supported by the record.

19 Del. C. § 3318(b) ("Unless a claimant . . . files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the last known address of the claimant . . ., the Claims Deputy's determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.")

The Board has the discretion to accept an appeal sua sponte pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3320. However, the Board did not abuse its discretion in failing to do so when Ms. Hammond repeatedly missed filing deadlines with the Department of Labor without explanation.