Hammond Enters. Inc. v. ZPS Am. LLC
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 10(c) provides that "[a] copy of a written instrument that is an exhibit to a pleading is part of the pleading for all purposes."

B. Breach of Implied Warranty

Plaintiffs' claim for breach of implied warranty fails to state a claim because the contracts for both machines contain conspicuous disclaimers of implied warranties. (SAC Ex. A at 16, Ex. C at 16; Defs.' Reply Ex A.) Under the California Commercial Code, disclaimers of implied warranties of merchantability and fitness must be conspicuous to be effective. Cal. Comm. Code § 2316(2). The Code defines "conspicuous" as "so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it." Cal. Comm.Code § 1201(10). "Whether a term is 'conspicuous' or not is a decision for the court," and conspicuous terms include "a heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size" and "language in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, or in